FAST & FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

Privacy Policy

    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Who we are

    Our website address is: http://ludahus.com.au.

    Consent

    Ludahus and its related bodies is committed to providing a quality service to you and our ongoing obligation with respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. Your rights to privacy are also protected by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

    What Personal Information Do We Collect

    • During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Information from you. Examples of the types of Personal Information we may collect includes your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, birthday, facial image, your shopping or browsing behaviours, voice recording (from customer service calls) and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us.
    • Where such information pertains to an identified individual – Personal Information may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies.
    • We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.
    • If you provide us with Personal Information relating to a third-party by submitting such Personal Information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their Personal Information for the respective purposes. By (1) clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy pop-up or any web form referring to this Privacy Policy on any of our online Platforms, (2) submitting your Personal Information to us when signing up for an account on the Website or App, (3) browsing our Website, or (4) ordering any of our products and services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    Why Do We Collect This Information

    We use the information to customise and provide Our Services and plan product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. We also collect this information so that we may provide value-added services and marketing and remarketing, our Associated Entities (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) and our promotional partners through our websites, social media channels or other marketing mediums.

    Media

    If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

    Cookies

    • We also make use of “cookies” on our websites which may collect and store Personal Information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.
    • We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.
    • Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. Please note that some of our Online Services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. By using our Online Services, you consent to the use of cookies.
    • We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our Services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers. This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    • When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

    Embedded content from other websites

    Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

    These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

    Who we share your data with

    • We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and other Associated Entities within our corporate group for business purposes, the purpose of operating a loyalty program and marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites, social media channels or other marketing mediums.
    • We do our best to minimise the disclosure of your Personal Information to the information necessary.
    • You acknowledge and agree that, should we sell, merge or otherwise change control of our business, our company or the Website to a third-party:
      • We shall be permitted to disclose the Personal Information and other information that we have collected from you to the third-party, without giving notice or seeking prior consent from you; and
      • We shall be entitled to assign the benefit of any agreements we have with you to the third-party.

    How long we retain your data

    If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

    For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

    How Can I Access My Personal Data

    • You may access or correct some Personal Information including your name, birthday, shipping and billing addresses by logging in to your user account on the Website under “Account Information”.
    • For Personal Information that cannot be corrected by you by logging in to your user account on the Website, you may request to access and correct such Personal Information by submitting a written request to us via our Customer Service Contact Form. We may need to request additional information from you to confirm your identity before providing the access or making corrections.
    • We will do our best to respond to Personal Information access and correction requests within 30 days. Where we are unable to meet this timeline, we will update you with the soonest possible time within we can provide the information or make the correction. Please note that certain types of Personal Information access and correction requests may be exempt under Applicable Laws, and we may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your Personal Information access request, if permitted by Applicable Laws.
    • While we make reasonable efforts to provide our users with access to their Personal Information, there may be circumstances in which we are unable to provide such access, including but not limited to: where the information in question is legally privileged, would compromise the privacy or other legitimate rights of other persons, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, where the request is clearly excessive or unfounded, or where the information requested comprises proprietary business information.